Azerbaijan's traffic police issue warning to pedestrians
Share:
DYP-dən piyadalara mühüm xəbərdarlıq
The Main State Traffic Police Department of Azerbaijan has issued an official appeal to pedestrians, urging them to wait for public transport only at designated boarding areas and bus stops, or in their absence, on sidewalks and road shoulders.
The department informed Operative Information Center-OMM that entering the roadway or standing in traffic lanes poses a serious threat to life and health, while also creating unexpected obstacles for drivers.
The Main State Traffic Police Department emphasized that even a momentary lapse in attention can lead to severe and undesirable consequences. Compliance with these regulations by every pedestrian is a vital prerequisite for general road safety in Azerbaijan. The department once again called on citizens to prioritize their personal safety and strictly follow traffic rules.
Road safety remains a key priority for the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan, as the country continues to modernize its transport infrastructure. Educational campaigns and strict enforcement of the Law on Road Traffic are regularly implemented in Baku and other regions to reduce the number of traffic-related incidents and ensure the seamless flow of vehicles and pedestrians in urban environments.