The public trial of Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan is scheduled to resume on February 17 at the Baku Military Court. Vardanyan faces multiple charges under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, and terrorism.
The Operative Information Center-OMM was informed by the Baku Military Court that the proceedings will continue following the previous session held on February 10. During the last hearing, the court announced the conclusion of the judicial investigation, and the panel of judges retired for deliberation.
According to the official indictment, Ruben Vardanyan is charged under several articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including: crimes against peace and humanity (Articles 100.1, 100.2, 107, 109, 110, 112, 113), war crimes (Articles 114.1, 115.2, 116.0.1), premeditated murder (Article 120.2.1), and terrorism (Articles 214.2.1, 214-1). Additionally, the charges include the creation of a criminal organization (Article 218.1), illegal acquisition of weapons (Article 228.3), attempt to seize power by force (Article 278.1), formation of illegal armed groups (Article 279.1), and illegal crossing of the state border (Article 318.2).
Ruben Vardanyan, a billionaire who formerly held a self-proclaimed leadership position in the Garabagh region, was detained by the State Border Service of Azerbaijan in September 2023 while attempting to flee to Armenia via the Lachin border checkpoint. His arrest followed the anti-terror measures conducted by Azerbaijan to restore constitutional order in its sovereign territories. The trial is part of Azerbaijan's broader legal efforts to hold accountable individuals suspected of leading illegal separatist regimes and financing terrorism on Azerbaijani soil.