Train traffic across all lines of the Baku Metro has been fully restored according to the schedule, with intervals normalized and no further delays reported following a technical disruption earlier today.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that official information from Baku Metro CJSC confirmed that the additional passenger density caused by the incident has been completely eliminated.
The disruption occurred when a technical fault was detected in a train at the Azadlig Prospekti station, necessitating the evacuation of all passengers. For safety and inspection purposes, the malfunctioning train was immediately sent to the Dernegul station. To mitigate the impact on commuters, a replacement train was dispatched from the Narimanov electric depot. Consequently, a short-term delay in the movement intervals was experienced on the Dernegul-Narimanov section of the line.
The Baku Metro, which began operations in 1967, serves as the primary backbone of the capital's public transportation system. It currently consists of three lines—Red, Green, and Purple—spanning over 40 kilometers and serving millions of passengers annually. Maintaining technical standards and rapid response protocols, such as those executed by the Narimanov depot, is critical for ensuring the safety and efficiency of the city's underground transit network in Azerbaijan.