Azerbaijan Railways CJSC (ADY) has scheduled additional train services on the Baku-Aghstafa-Baku route for February 21 and 22 to meet increasing passenger demand.
The Operative Information Center-OMM was informed by the joint-stock company that according to the schedule, the train will depart from Baku to Aghstafa at 09:15, while the return service from Aghstafa to Baku will depart at 15:00.
According to the statement, passengers can also continue to utilize the daily Baku–Gazakh–Baku route operating on this line. Tickets for these services can be purchased with a 10% discount at railway ticket offices, via the official ADY website, or through the "ADY Mobile" application.
The expansion of rail services is part of Azerbaijan's broader strategy to modernize its transport infrastructure and enhance domestic connectivity. In recent years, Azerbaijan Railways has significantly upgraded its fleet with modern Stadler trains and renovated key tracks to reduce travel time between the capital and western regions. These improvements support the growing volume of domestic tourism and provide more efficient transit options for residents traveling across Azerbaijan.