Nine citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan were readmitted from the Federal Republic of Germany on February 19, 2026, as part of the Agreement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union on the readmission of persons residing without authorization.
The State Migration Service informed Operative Information Center-OMM that the process was conducted in accordance with international legal norms and bilateral commitments. The Reintegration Working Group, which consists of representatives from relevant government agencies and is coordinated by the State Migration Service, is currently taking all necessary steps to support the returnees.
The Working Group is implementing comprehensive measures to ensure the effective and sustainable socio-economic reintegration of the readmitted citizens into society. These efforts include addressing immediate challenges faced by the individuals and organizing support for their long-term adaptation in Azerbaijan. The readmission agreement, signed in 2014, serves as a key mechanism for managing migration flows and strengthening the partnership between Azerbaijan and EU member states in the field of migration management.