Azərbaycan əleyhinə hibrid hücumlar necə idarə olunur? - Rəsmi
The Milli Majlis (National Assembly) commission on foreign interference and hybrid threats has investigated the underlying factors of the disinformation campaigns against Azerbaijan recently conducted across digital platforms and media channels.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that as a result of the analysis of these unfriendly actions against the Azerbaijani state, the following facts have been established:
• These activities are managed from a single center;
• The hybrid attacks, which have continued for more than a year, are part of a multi-level pressure strategy;
• This strategy is designed to mislead public opinion, create polarization in society, and undermine trust in state institutions.
The commission stated that the primary reasons for these attacks are the full restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and the strengthening of its sovereign will under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. The commission emphasized that Azerbaijan's independent policy in the region has drawn the attention of circles seeking to exert external pressure through non-traditional means.
Furthermore, the country's contribution to global energy security, the creation of strategic transport corridors, and its independent decision-making on regional development issues have made it a target for purposeful disinformation. Hybrid threats often involve a combination of cyberattacks, economic pressure, and psychological operations intended to destabilize the internal environment of a nation without resorting to conventional warfare.
The Republic of Azerbaijan remains determined to protect its rights against all forms of hybrid threats and the disruption of its information space. The commission on foreign interference and hybrid threats urges citizens to rely only on information provided by the state bodies and officials of Azerbaijan to avoid falling victim to fabricated narratives.