US Vice President J.D. Vance has expressed gratitude to the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia for their commitment to the peace process during the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council held in Washington.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Vice President specifically highlighted the diplomatic efforts of the parties involved. "We are grateful for your partnership, especially to the President of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia, whom I met last week," Vance stated during his address.
"I thank each of you for making peace possible and for showing what true leadership can achieve. When you set aside weapons, death, and destruction to invest in your people and prosperity, it paves the way for great things. Therefore, I express my gratitude to both of you for the work you have done. I think you have demonstrated excellent leadership," Vance added, emphasizing the White House's support for regional stability.
The Peace Council meeting in Washington serves as a high-level platform for discussing regional security and the normalization of relations in the South Caucasus. Under the administration of US President Donald Trump, the United States has intensified its role as a mediator, encouraging direct dialogue between Baku and Yerevan to reach a final and sustainable peace agreement. This diplomatic push aligns with Azerbaijan's ongoing efforts to ensure long-term stability and economic integration in the Garabagh region and beyond.