US President Donald Trump has praised the progress toward peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, highlighting the personal rapport developed between the leaders of the two nations during recent negotiations in Washington.
Speaking at the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council in Washington, US President Donald Trump commented on his discussions with President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the US leader described both leaders as determined individuals who have successfully found common ground. "They are good people, but they are people who stand their ground. I think they have become friends," the US President stated, adding that the mediation efforts led to a significant breakthrough within a 24-hour period.
The US President emphasized the global importance of the agreement, noting that resolving the long-standing friction between these two critical nations was a priority for his administration. "I want to thank you very much. This was a great thing that you and your new friend did. We settled this in about 24 hours, and it was a good feeling. I think they have become friends," US President Donald Trump added during the session.
The meeting in Washington marks a significant milestone in the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Following the liberation of its territories and the restoration of sovereignty over Garabagh, Azerbaijan has consistently advocated for a peace treaty based on the principles of international law and mutual recognition of territorial integrity. This diplomatic engagement in the US capital is seen as a crucial step toward ensuring long-term stability and economic integration in the South Caucasus region.