Salyanda narkotiklə tutulan sürücü saxlanıldı
A resident of the Salyan district, Alim Babayev, has been detained by officers of the Main State Traffic Police Department while operating a Mercedes brand vehicle. The individual was stopped for a routine inspection at a stationary post by the Traffic Police Regiment.
According to information provided to the Operative Information Center-OMM by the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, a verification of documents revealed that the driver had previously been held administratively liable for driving under the influence of narcotics. Due to his suspicious and inadequate behavior, A. Babayev was invited to undergo a medical examination, which confirmed he was once again under the influence of drugs.
As a result of repeating the same illegal act, A. Babayev was held administratively liable by a court decision and deprived of his driving rights for a period of two years. The Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Main State Traffic Police Department issued a stern warning, stating that the most decisive measures will continue to be taken against individuals who endanger the lives of other road users by driving under the influence of narcotics.
In Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) and its specialized departments maintain a zero-tolerance policy regarding drug-related traffic violations to ensure public safety. Under the current legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, driving under the influence of controlled substances carries heavy penalties, including significant fines, administrative arrest, and the long-term revocation of driving privileges to prevent potential road accidents and fatalities.