Significant changes are being made to the organization of traffic in the area known as "Shamakinka" on Moscow Avenue in the Yasamal district of Baku.
According to the "Operative Information Center-OMM", citing the Azerbaijan Yerüstü Nəqliyyat Agentliyi (AYNA) under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the project aims to optimize vehicle flow and enhance road safety. Under the new scheme, vehicles coming from Asif Maharramov Street turning left toward 20 January Street will no longer follow the previous trajectory. Instead, drivers will access Moscow Avenue via a parallel section of the street.
Furthermore, traffic from the 4th micro-district toward Moscow Avenue will follow a newly approved scheme. Vehicles traveling in the opposite direction on Asif Maharramov Street will be directed to a parallel part of 20 January Street via a lane separated by a safety island. At this intersection, drivers can continue toward the 4th micro-district or proceed straight. Traffic priority at the intersections of Moscow Avenue and 20 January Street, as well as the nearby U-turn point, will now be regulated by traffic lights.
These measures are part of Azerbaijan's broader initiative to reduce traffic congestion and improve road safety in the capital. Baku has seen a significant increase in the number of vehicles over the past decade, prompting the government to implement modern traffic management systems and infrastructure upgrades. AYNA continues to monitor high-traffic zones to implement digital and physical solutions for smoother urban transit in Azerbaijan.