Elektron siqaretlərə görə yeni cərimələr
Azerbaijan is set to introduce new fines for the unauthorized use, import, export, production, wholesale and retail sale, and storage for sale of electronic cigarettes.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that new articles are being added to the Code of Administrative Offenses to regulate this sector. According to the document discussed today at the meeting of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly) Committee on Legal Policy and State Building, electronic cigarettes and their components involved in illegal turnover will be subject to confiscation.
Under the proposed amendments, the following penalties will apply: individuals will be fined from 350 to 500 manats, officials from 1,650 to 2,200 manats, and legal entities from 4,000 to 5,000 manats. If the law is adopted, the new regulations are expected to come into force on April 1.
This legislative move is part of Azerbaijan's broader efforts to strengthen public health protections and regulate the rapidly growing market for tobacco alternatives. By aligning the Code of Administrative Offenses with modern health standards, the government aims to curb the unregulated distribution of nicotine delivery systems, particularly among youth. Similar measures have been implemented in various countries to ensure that all tobacco-related products meet strict safety and quality standards before reaching consumers in Azerbaijan.