Qadın hərbçilər üçün müddət 6 aya endirildi
The Milli Majlis (National Assembly) has passed a bill in its first reading aimed at reducing the initial term for extended active military service for female personnel from 3 years to 6 months.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the document, discussed during a plenary session of the parliament, involves amendments to the "Regulations on Military Service" and the Law "On Military Duty and Military Service."
The primary objective of the project is to organize the adaptation process for female military personnel who are just beginning their service more efficiently and to eliminate practical difficulties in this field. Under the current Article 38.1.2 of the legislation, the initial contract period for those entering from the reserve and for women was set at 3 years. However, unlike male citizens, women often face challenges adapting directly to service conditions as they do not undergo prior mandatory active military service.
The immediate 3-year commitment frequently led to the early termination of service due to family circumstances or other reasons, which negatively impacted personnel stability within the armed forces. The new amendment proposing a reduction to 6 months is expected to increase the adaptation opportunities for female soldiers, reduce personnel turnover, and enhance the overall efficiency of military service organization in Azerbaijan.
In recent years, Azerbaijan has been consistently modernizing its military legislation to align with international standards and increase the professionalization of its armed forces. This initiative reflects the state's commitment to ensuring gender inclusivity within the defense sector while maintaining high levels of combat readiness and personnel retention. Following extensive discussions, the bill was put to a vote and adopted by the deputies.