Ermənistan və Yunanıstan prezidentləri görüşdü
The President of Armenia, Vahagn Khachaturyan, and the President of Greece, Konstantinos Tasoulas, have held a high-level meeting at the presidential residence in Athens to discuss bilateral relations and regional cooperation.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports, citing Armenpress, that the leaders initially held a private one-on-one session, followed by an expanded meeting involving official delegations from both nations.
The agenda of the meeting between the Armenian and Greek presidents includes issues aimed at developing multifaceted cooperation, covering security, economy, trade, technology, science, and education.
As part of the official visit, a memorandum of understanding on cooperation in the technology sector is expected to be signed between the two countries. Furthermore, the Greek President will present the Grand Cross of the Order of the Redeemer to the Armenian President, marking a significant gesture of diplomatic friendship.
Diplomatic relations between Armenia and Greece have historically been characterized by strong cultural and political ties. Both nations frequently engage in high-level dialogues within the framework of European and international organizations, focusing on regional stability in the South Caucasus and the Eastern Mediterranean. This meeting in Athens serves as a continuation of the strategic partnership aimed at enhancing economic resilience and technological integration between the two states.