Prezident Sülh Şurasının ilk iclasında iştirak edib - YENİLƏNİB
The first meeting of the Peace Council was held in Washington, D.C., the capital of the United States, on February 19.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the meeting at the invitation of US President Donald Trump.
The event commenced with an official joint photo session, followed by a keynote address from US President Donald Trump. During his speech, US President Donald Trump highlighted his administration's role in mediating global conflicts, noting that he has successfully brought an end to eight major disputes. He specifically emphasized the achievement of peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, expressing his gratitude to the leaders of both nations for their commitment to regional stability.
"We see the gentleman sitting at the end (President Ilham Aliyev - ed.). He is smiling. You are learning to live in peace after 30 years, aren't you? There was war for 30 years, and we handled it. I am very grateful to you; you did a great job. You are my friend," US President Donald Trump stated. He recalled the negotiation process in the Oval Office, describing how the two leaders moved from initial hesitation to signing a historic agreement within a short timeframe. "They are tough people, but good people. We enabled peace between two important countries, and I will never forget it. You can be very proud of yourselves," the US President added.
The meeting continued with speeches from representatives of other states. At the conclusion of the session, the Peace Council adopted and signed a resolution regarding the principles of financial discipline and transparency. The Peace Council serves as a high-level international platform aimed at fostering diplomatic dialogue and resolving long-standing regional conflicts through direct mediation and economic cooperation. This inaugural meeting in Washington underscores the renewed focus of the US administration on securing sustainable peace in the South Caucasus and other strategic regions.