Rusiya Azərbaycana qarşı hibrid müharibənin yeni mərhələsinə keçdi
A coordinated smear campaign launched on social media in recent weeks against Azerbaijan, specifically targeting President Ilham Aliyev and his family members, is a systematic and centralized information provocation orchestrated by the Kremlin.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that journalist Elchin Aliyoghlu has provided details regarding this escalation, characterizing it as a deliberate attempt to destabilize the information environment within the country.
It was noted that this process represents a new stage of the hybrid warfare being waged by Russia against Azerbaijan. While previous phases primarily utilized cyberattacks as the main tool, the focus has now shifted to information terror. Large-scale cyber strikes have previously been directed at government agencies, media resources, and infrastructure facilities in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani authorities possess sufficient data regarding the technical architecture, server chains, and coordination centers used in those attacks. The current change in tactics aims to target the psychological resilience of the public.
Azerbaijan is closely monitoring these events. Both the steps taken by Russia and its planned future moves are known to Baku. It is naive to think these provocations will go unanswered. The state has built its own security architecture and possesses adequate response mechanisms in the information sphere.
Hybrid warfare may be conducted quietly, but its consequences are significant. The Kremlin should be aware that Azerbaijan is no longer the same as it once was, and the language of pressure does not work here. Azerbaijan is well aware of the steps Russia is taking and what it plans for tomorrow.
If anyone in Moscow believes these provocations will remain unanswered without a harsh reaction, it is a dangerous illusion. Azerbaijan neither accepts pressure nor forgives games played behind its back. Every step will have a corresponding response.
Hybrid warfare typically involves a blend of conventional and unconventional methods, including cyber warfare, disinformation, and political subversion. In recent years, the Republic of Azerbaijan has significantly strengthened its digital infrastructure and information security protocols to safeguard its national interests and territorial integrity against external interference. This shift in strategy by foreign actors highlights the increasing importance of cognitive security in modern geopolitical confrontations.