İlham Əliyev Çin Sədrini təbrik etdi
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping, on the occasion of the upcoming Spring Festival (Chunjie).
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, the head of state expressed his sincere congratulations on behalf of himself and the people of Azerbaijan to President Xi Jinping and the friendly people of China. In the letter, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that this ancient holiday, symbolizing peace, harmony, and renewal, promotes mutual understanding and unity. He wished for the New Year according to the Chinese calendar to bring prosperity and abundance to the Chinese people.
The President highlighted the deepening of the comprehensive strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and China, noting that the intensity of political dialogue and mutual understanding creates favorable conditions for the rapid development of bilateral relations. President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the traditional friendship and effective cooperation between the two nations will continue to expand through joint efforts, further strengthening the strategic partnership in accordance with the interests of both peoples.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and China were established in 1992, and since then, the two nations have developed a robust framework for cooperation across political, economic, and cultural spheres. Azerbaijan remains a key partner for China in the South Caucasus region, particularly within the framework of the "Belt and Road Initiative," which aims to enhance regional connectivity and trade. The recent elevation of ties to a "comprehensive strategic partnership" reflects the growing importance of Baku-Beijing relations in the modern geopolitical landscape.