Azerbaijan, as a founding member state, supports the goals and objectives of the Peace Council, though it is not currently part of the specific 7 billion USD financial project for Gaza discussed today.
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, these remarks were made by Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, on his X social media account.
The presidential aide further clarified the country's stance regarding recent financial proposals. "We would like to clarify one issue. Azerbaijan's participation in the 7 billion USD financial project for Gaza, mentioned during today's meeting of the Peace Council, is not envisioned. However, Azerbaijan's participation in investment projects in Gaza through the Peace Council may be considered in the future," Hajiyev noted.
Azerbaijan has consistently maintained a balanced foreign policy, providing humanitarian aid to various regions in need while fostering international cooperation through multilateral platforms. The Peace Council serves as a strategic forum for member states to coordinate developmental and stability efforts in conflict-affected zones. Baku's potential future involvement in Gaza's reconstruction aligns with its growing role as a donor nation and its commitment to regional peace and economic integration.