President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, King of Saudi Arabia, His Majesty Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the letter was sent on the occasion of the Founding Day of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. In his message, the Azerbaijani leader expressed his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the King and the brotherly people of Saudi Arabia on behalf of himself and the people of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the high level of political dialogue and the expanding cooperation in economic, energy, and humanitarian fields. He specifically noted the successful partnership in renewable energy, highlighting the recent commissioning of the 240 MW "Khizi-Absheron" Wind Power Plant built by the Saudi company "ACWA Power" as a prime example of their close partnership. The President also extended his congratulations on the upcoming holy month of Ramadan, wishing prosperity and peace to the Kingdom.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia were established in 1992, shortly after Azerbaijan regained its independence. Saudi Arabia was one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan and has consistently supported its territorial integrity in international forums. Today, the two nations maintain a strategic partnership, particularly within the framework of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) and OPEC+, while focusing on diversifying economic ties through large-scale infrastructure and green energy projects in Azerbaijan.