İlham Əliyev Çin liderinə: Siyasi dialoqumuzun intensivliyi münasibətlərin möhkəmlənməsinə şərait yaradır
The deepening and enrichment of comprehensive strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and China, built on solid foundations, is a source of great satisfaction. According to Operative Information Center-OMM, this was stated in the congratulatory letter sent by President Ilham Aliyev to the President of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping, on the occasion of the Spring Festival.
The head of state noted that the intensity of political dialogue and mutual understanding undoubtedly creates conditions for the rapid development and strengthening of these relations. "I am confident that the traditional friendly relations between Azerbaijan and China, as well as our fruitful cooperation, will continue to expand through our joint efforts in accordance with the interests of our peoples, and our strategic partnership will be further strengthened," President Ilham Aliyev emphasized in his message.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and China were established in 1992, and since then, the two nations have developed a robust framework for cooperation across various sectors, including energy, transport, and infrastructure. Azerbaijan plays a pivotal role in the Middle Corridor of the Belt and Road Initiative, serving as a vital logistics hub connecting Asia and Europe. This strategic partnership was further elevated during the SCO summit in Astana in July 2024, where both nations signed a joint declaration on establishing a strategic partnership, reinforcing their commitment to territorial integrity and mutual economic growth.