Bakıda ayıq sürücü 11 min manat oğurladı
A suspect has been detained in the Khatai district of the capital following the theft of a large sum of money, totaling 11,000 manats, from a Range Rover vehicle.
According to information provided by the Operative Information Center-OMM citing the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), police officers conducted an operation based on a citizen's complaint, resulting in the apprehension of 34-year-old R. Quliyev, who is suspected of committing the crime.
Investigations revealed that the suspect was providing "sober driver" services to the vehicle owner at the time of the incident. After parking the vehicle in a garage, R. Quliyev took advantage of the victim's temporary inattention to steal the cash stored inside the car. In a separate operation within the same district, police also identified and detained 35-year-old S. Ramazanov and previously convicted 25-year-old X. Mehdiyev for the theft of 723 manats from a bank card.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs continues to strengthen public security measures in Baku to prevent such property crimes. Under the legislation of Azerbaijan, theft involving large sums carries significant legal penalties, and the Ministry urges citizens to remain vigilant when employing third-party service providers. Investigations into both cases are currently ongoing.