Prezident İlham Əliyevin ABŞ səfəri başa çatıb
The working visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, to the United States of America concluded on February 19.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Press Service of the President released information regarding the completion of the visit.
During the visit, high-level discussions were held focusing on the bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States, as well as regional security issues and economic partnerships. The meetings emphasized the strategic importance of the energy sector and the ongoing peace process in the South Caucasus region.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the United States were established in 1992 following Azerbaijan's restoration of independence. Since then, the two nations have maintained a robust partnership across various sectors, including counter-terrorism, energy security, and economic diversification. Azerbaijan remains a key partner for the U.S. in ensuring the energy security of Europe through the Southern Gas Corridor project.