Traffic lights have been commissioned for the first time at the section of Moscow Avenue known as "Shamaxinka" in the Yasamal district of Baku.
The Intelligent Transport Management Center (ITMC) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs released official information regarding the update, Operative Information Center-OMM reports.
According to the statement, the area is now regulated by a total of 13 traffic light poles equipped with both vehicle and pedestrian sections. These new installations regulate the sequence of movement at the intersections of Moscow Avenue and 20 Yanvar Street, as well as at the nearby U-turn points. The project was implemented based on a design by the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA).
This initiative is part of a broader infrastructure strategy in Azerbaijan aimed at reducing traffic congestion and enhancing pedestrian safety in the capital. The "Shamaxinka" area is one of the busiest transport hubs in Baku, serving as a primary gateway for vehicles entering the city from the northern and western regions. By transitioning from unregulated movement to a synchronized traffic light system, authorities aim to minimize the risk of accidents and streamline the flow of public and private transport at this critical junction.