Bakı və Sumqayıtda pensiyalar ödənildi
Pensions for February have been fully paid to residents of Baku, Sumgait, and the Absheron district, including newly implemented increases.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population released an official statement regarding the completion of the payment cycle for these regions.
The Ministry noted that pension payments for the current month have also been successfully processed in Nakhchivan. The February disbursements incorporate the new increases resulting from the latest indexation measures, which also include the retroactive addition of the January increase amount to this month's payments.
Pensions for residents in other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as for individuals entitled to pensions on preferential terms, are scheduled to be paid according to the established monthly graphic. This systematic distribution ensures that all eligible citizens receive their social security benefits in a timely and organized manner across the country.
The indexation of pensions in Azerbaijan is part of a broader social welfare strategy aimed at maintaining the purchasing power of retirees against inflation. By law, the insurance part of labor pensions is indexed annually in accordance with the growth rate of the average monthly nominal wage, reflecting the government's commitment to enhancing the social protection of its citizens.