Bakı və rayonlarda güclü külək əsəcək
A yellow warning has been issued regarding the expected severe weather conditions in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, as well as several other regions, over the weekend.
The National Hydrometeorological Service informed the Operative Information Center-OMM that weather conditions are expected to change significantly today and tomorrow. The warning covers Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, along with Kalbajar, Zangilan, Dashkasan, Goranboy, Mingachevir, Gobustan, Siyazan, Gusar, Neftchala, Bilasuvar, Salyan, Fuzuli, Beylagan, Jalilabad, Lerik, and Yardimli.
According to the official statement, a strong west wind will prevail in these areas in accordance with the yellow warning level. The wind speed is forecasted to reach 13.9-20.7 m/s. Residents and relevant authorities are advised to take necessary precautions against the potential impact of high-speed winds.
In Azerbaijan, the National Hydrometeorological Service uses a color-coded warning system to inform the public about potential weather risks. A yellow warning indicates that the weather is potentially dangerous, advising citizens to stay vigilant and follow official updates. Such wind speeds can lead to disruptions in transport, outdoor activities, and infrastructure, particularly in coastal areas and mountainous regions like Kalbajar and Zangilan.