Sabah temperatur 24 dərəcəyədək yüksələcək
Temperatures in Azerbaijan are expected to rise sharply on February 18, reaching up to 24 degrees Celsius in some regions.
The National Hydrometeorological Service provided this official update to the Operative Information Center-OMM. According to the forecast, weather conditions in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula will be changeably cloudy and occasionally gloomy, yet primarily rainless. Occasional fog is expected in certain areas, accompanied by a north-westerly wind.
In the capital, the air temperature will range between 5-8 degrees Celsius at night and 10-14 degrees Celsius during the day. Atmospheric pressure is set to rise from 754 mm to 757 mm mercury column, with relative humidity levels reaching 70-80%. In the regions of Azerbaijan, dry conditions will prevail, though fog is anticipated in various locations during the morning and night hours. Western winds are expected to intensify occasionally in specific districts.
Regional temperatures are forecasted at 5-10 degrees Celsius at night and 19-24 degrees Celsius during the day. In mountainous areas, temperatures will fluctuate between 3-8 degrees Celsius at night and 13-18 degrees Celsius during the day. Such unseasonably warm temperatures for February are often influenced by warm air masses entering the South Caucasus region, providing a temporary respite from the typical winter chill.