Sabah hava 23 dərəcəyədək isinəcək
Temperatures in Azerbaijan are expected to rise significantly on February 17, according to the latest weather forecast. The National Hydrometeorological Service told Operative Information Center-OMM that weather conditions in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula will be changeably cloudy and occasionally gloomy, but primarily rainless.
Fog is anticipated in some areas during the night and evening hours. A moderate southwest wind is expected to be replaced by a northwest wind by the evening. In the capital, the temperature will range between 4-8°C at night and 15-19°C during the day. Atmospheric pressure will drop from 758 mm to 753 mm of mercury, with relative humidity staying between 70-80%.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, the weather will also remain mostly dry. However, fog is predicted in some mountainous and foothill districts during the morning and night. The west wind is expected to intensify occasionally in certain locations. Regional temperatures will fluctuate between 5-10°C at night and 19-23°C during the day, while mountainous areas will see 3-8°C at night and 13-18°C during the day.
The National Hydrometeorological Service of Azerbaijan regularly monitors atmospheric conditions to provide early warnings for maritime and aviation safety, as well as public health. Such unseasonably warm temperatures in February are often influenced by warm air masses entering the South Caucasus region, which can lead to rapid changes in atmospheric pressure and wind patterns across the peninsula.