Spring-like weather conditions are expected to prevail across the Abşeron Peninsula on February 19, with temperatures in the capital reaching unusually high levels for the season.
According to information provided by the National Hydrometeorological Service to the Operative Information Center-OMM, the weather in Baku and the Abşeron Peninsula is forecasted to be changeably cloudy and occasionally gloomy, yet primarily rainless. Fog is expected in several parts of the capital during the night and morning hours. The prevailing southwest wind is predicted to be replaced by an occasionally strengthening northwest wind during the day.
The temperature in Baku will range from 4-7°C at night to 18-23°C during the day. Atmospheric pressure will rise from 753 mm to 761 mm mercury column, while relative humidity is expected to be 80-90% at night and 65-70% during the day. In the regions of Azerbaijan, weather conditions will vary; precipitation is expected in some areas starting from the northern and western districts, with snow forecasted for mountainous territories. There is a possibility of intensified precipitation in specific locations, accompanied by occasional strengthening of the west wind.
Such temperature fluctuations are characteristic of the transitional climate patterns in Azerbaijan. The National Hydrometeorological Service, an agency under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, regularly monitors these atmospheric changes to provide timely alerts for the agricultural and transport sectors. The significant rise to 23°C in February highlights the increasing frequency of brief, warm spells in the South Caucasus region before the official start of the spring season.