AFFA İcraiyyə Komitəsinin iclası keçirilib
The Executive Committee of the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) has held its latest meeting to discuss strategic development and administrative reforms. According to Operative Information Center-OMM, citing the official AFFA website, the session began with AFFA President Rovshan Najaf congratulating Gurban Gurbanov, the head coach of Garabagh FK, for the team's achievements in the UEFA Champions League this season. The President emphasized that these results significantly contribute to enhancing the international reputation of Azerbaijani football.
During the meeting, the Executive Committee officially reviewed and approved the AFFA budget for the 2026 fiscal year. General Secretary Jahangir Farajullayev provided a detailed report on the status of the Reserve League for the 2026/2027 season. Following discussions, the committee decided to seek the opinion of the Clubs Committee before finalizing decisions regarding the league's structure. Additionally, Deputy General Secretary Elchin Mammadov presented an on-site analysis report concerning the academies of Misli Premier League clubs.
Significant administrative changes were also confirmed, including the appointment of Asim Khudiyev, Shahin Jafarov, and Elchin Samadli as new members of the Referees Committee. A new bonus system for Misli Premier League referees, designed to stimulate performance and improve officiating quality, was unanimously approved. Furthermore, Sarkhan Ibadov was elected as the new chairman of the Players' Status and Transfer Committee following the resignation of Tural Eyvazov. The committee also scheduled the next AFFA Ordinary Congress for April 3, 2026, and ratified the hosting agreement for the FIFA U-20 World Cup, which Azerbaijan will co-host with Uzbekistan in 2027.
AFFA, established in 1992, is the governing body of football in Azerbaijan, responsible for overseeing the national teams and professional leagues. Under the current leadership, the association has focused on infrastructure development and youth academies to align with UEFA and FIFA standards. The upcoming 2027 FIFA U-20 World Cup represents a major milestone for the country, highlighting Azerbaijan's growing capacity to host high-profile international sporting events in Baku and other regions.