Garabagh is set to compete in the first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off round today.
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, the team led by head coach Gurban Gurbanov will face the English club Newcastle.
The highly anticipated match will take place at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium in Baku, with the kickoff scheduled for 21:45 local time. Norwegian referee Espen Eskos has been appointed to officiate the encounter.
The return leg between the two sides is scheduled to take place in England on the night of February 24-25, starting at 00:00 Baku time.
The UEFA Champions League play-off round is the final qualifying stage before the prestigious group phase of the tournament. Garabagh, the reigning champion of Azerbaijan, has a consistent history of representing the country in European competitions, having previously become the first Azerbaijani club to reach the Champions League group stage in the 2017-2018 season. Today's match at the iconic Tofig Bahramov Stadium is expected to draw a capacity crowd as the "Horsemen" seek a favorable result ahead of their trip to the United Kingdom.