President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva have sent a congratulatory letter to People's Poet Nariman Hasanzade on the occasion of his 95th anniversary.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the letter highlights the poet's significant contributions to the treasury of Azerbaijani poetic thought and his loyalty to the centuries-old traditions of national literature.
"You are a master of the word who has gained the special sympathy of a wide audience by bringing a new breath to our literature since you first entered the world of poetry in the 1950s," the letter reads. The heads of state emphasized that Hasanzade's works, rooted in love for the Motherland and commitment to traditional values, have consistently kept him at the forefront of the literary process. The letter further noted that his poems and plays, which reflect historical truths and the heroism of the Azerbaijani people, have been successfully staged in theaters and play a vital role in educating the younger generation in the spirit of national statehood.
Nariman Hasanzade, born in 1930, is a prominent figure in contemporary Azerbaijani literature, known for his extensive body of work including poems, dramas, and research papers. As a recipient of the "Shohrat" (Glory), "Sharaf" (Honor), and "Istiglal" (Independence) orders, he has played a crucial role in the cultural life of Azerbaijan. This high-level recognition underscores the state's ongoing commitment to honoring the nation's intellectual and cultural elite who have dedicated their lives to the promotion of Azerbaijani heritage and national identity.