The speed limits on certain lanes of the Zigh circle-Airport highway, which were previously reduced by 20 km/h due to foggy weather conditions, have been restored to their original levels.
The Intelligent Transport Management Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs provided this information to the Operative Information Center-OMM. Earlier, the center had implemented the reduction as a safety measure to prevent traffic accidents during periods of low visibility in Baku.
According to the Intelligent Transport Management Center (ITMC), specialists updated the electronic information boards and speed displays along the route to reflect the temporary changes. During the foggy period, a "Foggy weather" warning signal was activated on all digital displays, and drivers were urged to strictly adhere to the adjusted speed limits to ensure road safety.
The Zigh-Airport highway is one of the primary arterial roads in Azerbaijan, connecting the capital's center with the Heydar Aliyev International Airport. Given its strategic importance and high traffic volume, the Ministry of Internal Affairs frequently monitors weather-related risks in this area. In Azerbaijan, the Intelligent Transport Management Center plays a critical role in urban planning and traffic safety by utilizing real-time data to manage vehicle flow and respond to environmental challenges in the capital.