Milli Məclisin fevralın 20-də keçiriləcək iclasının gündəliyi
The date and agenda for the next plenary session of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly) have been announced.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the parliamentary session scheduled for February 20 will include the discussion of several significant draft laws and international conventions.
The comprehensive agenda for the upcoming session includes the following items:
1. Draft law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the ratification of the "Council of Europe Convention against Trafficking in Human Organs."
2. Draft laws on amendments to the Customs Code, the Code of Administrative Offenses, and the Law "On Precious Metals and Precious Stones" (third reading).
3. Draft laws on amendments to the laws "On the Budget System," "On Accounting," and "On Public Procurement" (third reading).
4. Draft law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Rights of the Child" (second reading).
5. Draft laws on amendments to the Civil Procedural Code, Family Code, Criminal Procedural Code, as well as the laws "On Youth Policy," "On Social Services," "On Advertising," "On Media," and other related acts (second reading).
6. Draft law on amendments to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Cinematography" (second reading).
7. Draft laws on amendments to the laws "On Road Traffic" and "On Highways" (second reading).
8. Draft law on amendments to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Investment Activity" (second reading).
9. Draft law on amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan (first reading).
10. Draft laws on the approval of the "Regulations on Military Service" and amendments to the law "On Military Duty and Military Service" (first reading).
The Milli Majlis serves as the unicameral legislative branch of the government in Azerbaijan. These legislative updates are part of Azerbaijan's ongoing efforts to harmonize national legislation with international standards and improve the regulatory framework governing social, economic, and security sectors. The inclusion of the Council of Europe Convention and updates to the Media and Family codes reflect the parliament's focus on strengthening legal protections and administrative efficiency within the country.