The final match of the Azerbaijan Basketball Cup between Ganja and Sabah took place at the Baku Sports Palace, resulting in a victory for the regional representative.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that despite Sabah starting the decisive encounter with a strong lead, they were unable to maintain their advantage toward the end of the game. Ganja secured an 89:82 victory over their opponents, claiming the prestigious trophy for the second time in the club's history. Jarvis Garrett from Ganja was named the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the tournament.
The Azerbaijan Basketball Cup is one of the premier domestic competitions in the country, aimed at promoting the sport and identifying the nation's top performing clubs. This victory for Ganja highlights the growing competitiveness of regional teams against capital-based clubs like Sabah. The tournament, organized under the auspices of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation, continues to serve as a platform for both local talent and international players to showcase their skills in the Republic.