A group of individuals who illegally entered a national historical-artistic reserve in the Garadagh district of Baku to search for gold has been detained. The suspects are accused of flagrantly violating the protection rules of state-protected natural areas and cultural heritage sites.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, citing the press service of the MIA, the group conducted illegal excavations at the base of ancient rocks within the reserve. While their primary objective was to loot items of material value, their actions resulted in the destruction and degradation of significant cultural property.
As a result of operations conducted by the Garadagh District Police Department, five suspects have been identified and brought to justice: Kamil Omarov (42), Mammadrasul Ibrahimov (59), Akbar Akbarov (41), Niyamaddin Aliyev (50), and Elshad Isgandarov (47). Notably, the individuals recorded their illegal activities on their mobile phones, providing digital evidence for the investigation. A criminal case has been initiated, and legal proceedings are currently ongoing.
The protection of historical and cultural monuments is a priority for the Republic of Azerbaijan, as these sites represent the nation's ancient heritage and archaeological significance. Under Azerbaijani law, the intentional destruction or damage of monuments of history and culture is a serious offense, carrying significant legal penalties. The Garadagh district is known for its proximity to various archaeological sites, including the Gobustan National Park area, which is recognized globally for its ancient rock carvings and historical importance.