Bayramov pakistanlı həmkarı ilə danışdı - YENİLƏNİB
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov held a telephone conversation with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Mohammad Ishaq Dar, to discuss strategic cooperation and regional security.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan reported that the diplomats focused on the current state of partnership between the two nations. The discussion covered the expansion of bilateral and multilateral cooperation agendas, as well as the evolving international security situation of mutual interest.
The ministers also exchanged views on recent developments in the Middle East and key issues arising from the first meeting of the Peace Council held in Washington. Mohammad Ishaq Dar noted on his "X" account that both sides agreed to maintain close coordination on all matters of mutual concern, emphasizing the strength of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan diplomatic bond.
Azerbaijan and Pakistan maintain a high-level strategic partnership characterized by mutual support on international platforms and deep cooperation in defense, trade, and energy sectors. Pakistan was among the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan's independence and has consistently supported Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty. This latest high-level contact underscores the commitment of both Baku and Islamabad to fostering stability and economic integration within the region.