On February 19, 2026, during the visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev, to the United States to attend the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council, a group of protesters committed provocative acts in front of the Waldorf Astoria hotel in Washington, D.C.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States has issued an official statement regarding the incident. According to the statement, as the presidential motorcade approached the hotel premises, protesters attempted to forcibly enter the secured area and carried out acts of aggression directed at the President's vehicle.
"This group also used offensive language against the Azerbaijani leadership. Given that obstructing the movement of the head of state's protected vehicle or physical intervention poses a serious security threat, the Presidential Security Service had no choice but to intervene immediately. Security measures were carried out in accordance with standard operating procedures, aimed solely at ensuring safety and protection," the statement reads. The Embassy further noted that the hotel area was within an official security perimeter as declared by the U.S. Secret Service, and firmly rejected any attempts to misrepresent the security measures taken in response to the actions against the country's leader.
The Peace Council meeting in Washington represents a significant diplomatic platform aimed at fostering international stability and regional cooperation. President Ilham Aliyev's participation in such high-level forums underscores Azerbaijan's active role in global diplomacy and its commitment to peace initiatives. Security protocols for visiting heads of state in the U.S. capital are typically coordinated between the host country's federal agencies and the visiting nation's security details to ensure the highest level of protection during official diplomatic missions.