Stephanie Kim, the International Director of "La Liste," a prestigious global gastronomy rating and classification platform, has visited Azerbaijan at the invitation of the State Tourism Agency.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the primary objective of the visit is to showcase Azerbaijan's rich culinary traditions, local products, and modern restaurant industry on the international stage. The visit also aims to promote the country's gastronomic potential within the influential "La Liste" ranking system.
As part of the visit program, Stephanie Kim toured renowned hotels, restaurants, and gastronomic venues in Baku, gaining firsthand experience with their concepts and culinary approaches. The guest was presented with a diverse array of culinary samples ranging from traditional Azerbaijani cuisine to modern international trends.
During her stay, Stephanie Kim held official meetings at the State Tourism Agency and engaged in an exchange of views with culinary professionals, chefs, gastronomy experts, and other industry stakeholders.
The program extended beyond the capital to include visits to various regions of Azerbaijan, where the director was introduced to regional gastronomic traditions, local products, and tourism opportunities. This initiative aligns with Azerbaijan's strategic goal to diversify its tourism offerings by highlighting the unique flavors of its diverse geographical zones.
Established in 2015, "La Liste" is an international gastronomic rating platform based on data aggregated from numerous gastronomy guides and online sources. The platform utilizes over 700 international guides, various websites, and press reviews to present the world's best restaurants, hotels, and pastry shops in a unified ranking.
Currently covering data on approximately 40,000 gastronomic establishments across 200 countries, the platform consolidates high-level gastronomic experiences from around the world for users, drawing on thousands of publications, more than 1,100 professional sources, and millions of online reviews.
Collaboration with "La Liste" opens new opportunities for Azerbaijani restaurants and hotels to achieve international recognition, creating a competitive advantage in the global market. Strengthening Azerbaijan's position on the international gastronomy map and supporting the global promotion of local chefs remain top priorities for the State Tourism Agency as the country continues to establish itself as a premier culinary destination in the region.