Azərbaycana yanvarda 181 mindən çox əcnəbi səfər edib
In January 2026, Azerbaijan welcomed 181,637 foreign citizens, marking an increase of 8,984 people or 5% compared to the same month in 2025.
Operative Information Center-OMM, citing the State Tourism Agency, reports that Russia led the arrivals with 42,342 visitors (a 2% increase), followed by Türkiye with 36,536 visitors (up 15.5%), and Iran with 15,399 visitors (up 2.1%).
In the South Asia region, arrivals from India reached 9,070. Saudi Arabia, a key market in the Middle East, saw significant growth with 8,976 visitors, representing an increase of 2,783 people or 44.9% compared to January of the previous year.
Other countries rounding out the top ten included Georgia (8,734), Pakistan (6,758), Kazakhstan (5,676), Uzbekistan (5,130), and Israel (4,972).
Regional dynamics indicate that arrivals from Middle Eastern countries rose by 22% to 26,240, while visitors from Western Europe increased by 44% to 6,819. In Central Asia, Kazakhstan accounted for 5,676 visitors (up 2.5%), and Uzbekistan showed a remarkable 72.3% surge, reaching 5,130 visitors.
Starting from 2026, the State Tourism Agency and the Azerbaijan Tourism Board plan to strengthen marketing and communication activities in target countries. This strategy involves moving beyond traditional promotion to a more extensive use of digital tools and social media campaigns.
In accordance with the "Tourism Marketing Strategy for 2024-2026," these measures aim to effectively promote cultural tourism, health tourism, nature and adventure tourism, and business events (MICE) in target markets. The international marketing activity includes an integrated use of online and offline channels, such as participation in international tourism exhibitions, B2B and B2C meetings, seminars, and familiarization trips for foreign media and industry representatives.
The primary objective is to increase awareness of Azerbaijan as a competitive and multifaceted tourism destination. By promoting Azerbaijan as a global brand, the authorities aim to encourage travel interest and convert that interest into actual visits, thereby strengthening the country's global position in the tourism sector. These campaigns are designed based on global tourism trends, regional shifts, and transformations in traveler behavior to ensure a flexible and market-responsive approach.