Asbest dövriyyəsi Azərbaycanda rəsmən qadağan edilir - QƏRAR
The circulation of asbestos and materials containing asbestos will be officially prohibited in Azerbaijan following a new legislative amendment. According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, President Ilham Aliyev has approved the amendment to the law "On the list of items not allowed in civil circulation (withdrawn from civil circulation)."
The new regulations are set to take effect on July 1, 2027. The decision aims to align national safety standards with international health protocols, specifically targeting the reduction of hazardous materials in the construction and industrial sectors. Official sources indicate that the transition period until 2027 is intended to allow local industries and stakeholders to adapt to the new requirements and find suitable alternatives to asbestos-based products.
Asbestos is a group of naturally occurring fibrous minerals that were historically used in construction for their heat resistance and durability. However, the material has been classified as a significant health risk by global health organizations, including the World Health Organization (WHO), due to its link to serious respiratory diseases. By implementing this ban, Azerbaijan joins numerous other countries in prioritizing public health and environmental safety, ensuring that future infrastructure projects in Baku and across the Republic of Azerbaijan utilize safer, modern materials.