Adil Əliyevə töhmət verildi: BŞİH-də icra başçıları cəzalandı
A high-level meeting involving the heads of the capital's district executive powers and municipal service chiefs was held at the Baku City Executive Power. According to information provided by the Press Service of the Baku City Executive Power to the Operative Information Center-OMM, the session focused on critical issues regarding urban sanitation, preparations for the spring-summer season, and the prevention of illegal construction in Azerbaijan's capital.
During the meeting, the Head of the Baku City Executive Power, Eldar Azizov, emphasized that district leaders must promptly eliminate existing shortcomings. He stressed that increased responsibility and initiative are fundamental requirements of modern governance in Azerbaijan. Azizov specifically criticized the sanitary conditions in the Surakhani, Garadagh, and Khazar districts, noting that certain settlements in these areas fall behind general city standards. As a result of serious deficiencies, disciplinary measures were implemented: Adil Aliyev, Head of the Surakhani District Executive Power, was issued a formal reprimand, while the Head of the Khazar District Executive Power received an oral warning.
The meeting also addressed preparations for Novruz Bayram and the ongoing challenge of unauthorized building projects. Monitoring footage was presented showing violations primarily in the Sabunchu, Garadagh, and Khazar districts. In Azerbaijan, the Executive Power system functions as the local branch of the state administration, responsible for the socio-economic development and maintenance of specific administrative territories. The Baku City Executive Power oversees these regional bodies to ensure that infrastructure and public services align with the capital's strategic development goals. A special headquarters has been established to oversee spring-summer preparations, with a follow-up review scheduled in two months.