State Border Service (SBS) personnel have thwarted an attempt by unidentified individuals to violate the state border in Azerbaijan's Yardimli district.
The Operative Information Center-OMM, citing Bakupost, reports that the incident occurred when border guards intercepted a group attempting to enter Azerbaijan illegally from the direction of Iran. During the operation, the border violators ignored warnings, leading to a confrontation involving gunfire.
Law enforcement officers were immediately deployed to the scene to secure the area. Following the decisive measures taken by the SBS units, the illegal crossing attempt was successfully prevented. No casualties among the border guards have been reported, and the situation remains under control.
The Yardimli district, located in southern Azerbaijan, shares a significant mountainous border with Iran. Azerbaijan has consistently strengthened its border security infrastructure in this region to combat drug trafficking, smuggling, and illegal migration. The State Border Service maintains a high level of vigilance along all frontiers to ensure the territorial integrity and national security of the Republic of Azerbaijan.