Serbiya Prezidenti: Dostum İlham Əliyevdən çox şeyi öyrənirəm
Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic has expressed high regard for the leadership of Azerbaijan, stating that he consistently gains valuable insights from his counterpart. I learn a lot from my friend Ilham Aliyev, Vucic remarked during a high-level diplomatic gathering.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, President Vucic made these comments in Belgrade during the first meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council between the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, held with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev. Vucic emphasized that the bilateral relations span across various sectors, including culture, sports, economy, agriculture, industry, and military-technical cooperation. I am fully convinced that our relations are broader than the possible relations between any two countries in the world. I learn a lot from my dear friend Ilham Aliyev, not only today but at other times as well. I know he is a very loyal friend, and I believe the people of Azerbaijan can always expect only good things from Serbia, the Serbian leader added, urging his ministers to work as diligently as their Azerbaijani partners.
The establishment of the Strategic Partnership Council marks a significant milestone in the diplomatic history of Baku and Belgrade, reflecting a shared commitment to long-term cooperation. Azerbaijan and Serbia have consistently supported each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty in the international arena. This strengthening of ties follows years of increasing energy cooperation and infrastructure investment, positioning both nations as key strategic pillars in their respective regions of the South Caucasus and the Balkans.