3 rayonda elektrik kəsiləcək - SİYAHI
Temporary power outages will occur today in parts of the Bilasuvar, Lankaran, and Lerik districts due to planned maintenance and repair activities on the electrical grid.
According to information provided by Azerishig to the Operative Information Center-OMM, repair works will be carried out on a line originating from the 110/35/10 kV "Bilasuvar" substation. Consequently, electricity supply will be suspended in Khirmandali village from 11:00 to 13:00.
In the Lankaran district, tree pruning and technical repairs are scheduled along the line from the 110/35/10 kV "Lankaran-2" substation. As a result, power restrictions will be in effect from 10:00 to 13:00 across several locations in the city, including Heydar Aliyev Avenue, and Pasha Tahmazov, Anar Mahmudov, Balamammad, Mahammad Amin Rasulzade, Shirali Akhundov, and Sahil streets.
Furthermore, the Lerik Electric Network will undergo repairs on the "Hamarat" overhead line originating from the "Lankaran-1" substation. This will lead to power interruptions from 10:00 to 12:00 in the villages of Bilasar, Hamarat, Rvarud, Siyov, and Veri. Azerishig stated that high-quality power supply will be restored to these areas immediately upon the completion of the scheduled works.
Azerishig OJSC, the state-owned power distribution company in Azerbaijan, regularly conducts such preventive maintenance to ensure the stability of the national energy grid and to prevent future technical failures. These infrastructure upgrades are part of a broader initiative to modernize the regional power distribution networks across the Republic of Azerbaijan, ensuring sustainable energy delivery to both residential and industrial sectors.