Bakıda yeni marşrut xətti fəaliyyətə başladı
A new bus route has been launched in Baku to improve public transportation connectivity in the capital, according to the Azerbaijan Yerüstü Nəqliyyat Agentliyi (AYNA).
The Operative Information Center-OMM was informed by the agency that, taking into account numerous citizen requests, the 214A bus route commenced operations on February 22. The new line connects the Ramana settlement (F. Gayibov Street) with the Koroglu Transport Exchange Center. Buses on this route operate at intervals of 13-15 minutes, with the fare set at 0.55 AZN. All payments are processed exclusively through a cashless system.
This initiative is part of a broader strategy by the government of Azerbaijan to modernize the urban transport infrastructure in Baku. By expanding the route network and integrating digital payment solutions, the authorities aim to reduce traffic congestion and provide more efficient commuting options for residents of suburban settlements. The Koroglu Transport Exchange Center serves as a vital hub, linking various parts of the capital with the city's metro system and other major bus lines.