Temporary interruptions in electricity supply will occur today in the Khazar district of Baku, specifically in the Bilgah gardens area.
The Operative Information Center-OMM was officially informed of the scheduled outage by Azerishig OJSC. According to the state power provider, the restriction is necessary to facilitate planned maintenance work at the 35/10/6 kV Bilgah substation, which falls under the jurisdiction of the Mashtaga Energy Supply and Sales Department.
The power supply restrictions will be implemented from 11:00 to 12:00. Officials noted that once the technical maintenance is completed, the area will be provided with higher quality and more stable electricity. Azerishig OJSC regularly conducts such preventive measures across the capital to modernize the power grid and prevent future technical failures.
Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, has seen significant infrastructure investment in recent years to meet the growing energy demands of its expanding suburban areas. The Khazar district, known for its residential settlements and seasonal garden houses, is a key focus of these modernization efforts. These routine upgrades are part of a broader national strategy to ensure energy security and improve the efficiency of the utility services provided to the population in Azerbaijan.