The Milli Majlis (National Assembly) has approved a draft law in its first reading introducing new fines related to the use, import, production, and sale of electronic cigarettes in Azerbaijan.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the proposed amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses were brought to the floor during today's plenary session of the parliament.
According to the document, a fine of 30 AZN will be imposed for the use of electronic cigarettes in prohibited public places. Furthermore, the illegal turnover of electronic cigarettes and their components—including import, export, production, sale, and storage—will result in the confiscation of the goods and the following penalties:
- Physical persons: 350 AZN to 500 AZN;
- Officials: 1,650 AZN to 2,200 AZN;
- Legal entities: 4,000 AZN to 5,000 AZN.
If the law is fully adopted, it is expected to come into force on April 1. The project was approved following a vote after extensive discussions in the chamber. These measures are part of Azerbaijan's broader public health strategy to reduce the prevalence of nicotine consumption and regulate the growing market of alternative tobacco products. The Milli Majlis continues to align national legislation with international health standards to protect citizens from the harmful effects of tobacco and electronic nicotine delivery systems.