Pirəkəşkül və Ağdərədə sursatlar məhv edilir
Expired and unusable ammunition will be destroyed in the Pirekeshkul and Aghdara areas from February 16-20 in full compliance with safety regulations.
The Ministry of Defense informed Operative Information Center-OMM that the disposal process will take place at the firing range near Pirekeshkul settlement and at the training center located in the Aghdara district.
"We call on the population not to panic regarding the sounds of explosions and emphasize that there is no cause for concern," the statement underlined.
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan regularly carries out the planned disposal of military equipment and ammunition that have reached the end of their service life. These activities are conducted in specialized military polygons and training centers under the supervision of technical experts to ensure the safety of the surrounding civilian population and the environment. Such procedures are a standard part of military maintenance and modernization efforts within the Republic of Azerbaijan.