Bakıda yollar tıxandı: Sıxlıq olan ərazilərin SİYAHISI
Significant traffic congestion has been reported on several main avenues and streets in Baku, causing delays for commuters across the capital.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Digital Development and Transport Agency's Intelligent Transport Management Center (ITMC) has issued an alert regarding the current traffic situation on the city's primary transport arteries.
According to the official data, heavy traffic density and congestion are currently observed at the following locations:
• Baku-Sumgait highway, in the direction of the "20 January" metro station;
• "20 January" circle;
• 1st Gol kenari road, in the direction of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue;
• Binagadi highway, in the direction of "Azadliq Avenue" metro station;
• Mikayil Mushfiq Street, from "Badamdar" circle toward School-Lyceum No. 20;
• Abdulvahab Salamzade Street, in the direction of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue;
• Tbilisi Avenue, from "20 January" metro station toward the city center;
• Ziya Bunyadov Avenue, from the intersection with Muzaffar Narimanov Street toward "20 January" metro station;
• Airport highway, in the direction of "Koroglu" metro station;
• Heydar Aliyev Avenue, both on the main and auxiliary roads toward the city center;
• 28 May Street, from the intersection with Pushkin Street to the intersection with Rashid Behbudov Street;
• Dilara Aliyeva Street, from the intersection with Pushkin Street to the intersection with Rashid Behbudov Street;
• 8 November Avenue, from the intersection with Suleyman Ahmadov Street toward the city center.
Traffic management in Baku has become a priority for the government of Azerbaijan as the capital continues to grow as a regional hub for business and tourism. The Intelligent Transport Management Center (ITMC) utilizes a network of cameras and sensors to monitor real-time traffic flow, aiming to optimize signal timing and reduce the environmental impact of idling vehicles. Drivers are advised to consider these delays when planning their routes and to utilize public transport where possible to alleviate pressure on the city's infrastructure.