The Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO) Board of Qadis has issued an official fatwa regarding the commencement of the holy month of Ramadan. Based on astronomical calculations from the Nasiraddin Tusi Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory of the Ministry of Science and Education, the first day of Ramadan in Azerbaijan will fall on February 19 according to the Gregorian calendar.
Spiritual significance and charitable acts
According to Report, the fatwa emphasizes that the primary requirements of Ramadan are the recitation of the Word of God, engaging in spiritual education, and performing acts of worship. Furthermore, organizing iftar tables for those in need, engaging in philanthropy, and assisting the vulnerable are highlighted as highly commendable deeds in the eyes of the Almighty.
The CMO recommends providing support to orphanages and the elderly, caring for parents, and honoring the memory of the deceased. During these blessed days when prayers are answered, the Board of Qadis urges the public to remember the heroic martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Special care and attention should be extended to the families of martyrs and veterans.
Directives for clergy: Prohibition of pre-iftar banquets
The Board of Qadis has instructed religious figures and local imams to provide detailed information to believers regarding the obligations and prohibitions of Ramadan. Clergy members are expected to promote the sanctity of the homeland and the heroism of the nation's martyrs in their sermons.
The fatwa specifically notes that following the Great Garabagh Victory, the state's efforts toward peacebuilding and the revival of national-spiritual heritage should be communicated to the faithful. Furthermore, a strict warning was issued to religious figures: holding memorial meals (ehsan) before the iftar hour is strictly prohibited. According to the fatwa, opening a table under the guise of a memorial before the fast is broken is considered a violation of Sharia principles, and clergy members bear direct responsibility for ensuring compliance with these rules.
Coincidence of Ramadan and Novruz
This year, the Ramadan calendar coincides with Novruz, the traditional national holiday of the people of Azerbaijan. Novruz, celebrated for millennia, symbolizes the awakening of the earth. The CMO recommends that Novruz festivities held on Tuesdays (Chershenbe) be synchronized with iftar hours. This alignment allows the nation to celebrate the joys of both Ramadan and Novruz simultaneously, which is viewed as a significant blessing during Azerbaijan's era of victory.
Fitra zakat and Eid al-Fitr
The Caucasus Muslims Office has prepared a special calendar reflecting daily prayers and imsak-iftar times, available on their official website. The use of external calendars that may cause confusion is discouraged. Eid al-Fitr is expected to fall on March 20, depending on the sighting of the crescent moon of the month of Shawwal. The Fitra zakat (alms for the fast) for this year has been set between 10-15 manats per person.
Statehood and the Great Return
The fatwa pays special attention to the restoration of sovereignty and the Great Return process to liberated territories. On behalf of the religious community, gratitude was expressed to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva for their efforts in reviving life in Garabagh and ensuring the call to prayer (adhan) resonates once again in the region's mosques.
Ramadan is the ninth month of the Islamic calendar, observed by Muslims worldwide as a month of fasting, prayer, reflection, and community. In Azerbaijan, a secular state with a predominantly Muslim population, the month is marked by high levels of social solidarity and state-supported cultural events, reflecting the country's commitment to multiculturalism and traditional values.