Magistratura imtahanı keçirildi - YENİLƏNİB
The State Examination Center (SEC) conducted the first round of entrance examinations for admission to master's degree programs of higher education institutions in Azerbaijan today.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the examinations took place across 88 buildings located in Baku, Sumgait, Absheron, Nakhchivan, Ganja, Mingachevir, and Lankaran.
According to the SEC, a record number of 22,780 bachelors submitted applications to participate in the session. Of the total applicants, 20,790 candidates took the exam in the Azerbaijani section, while 1,990 participated in the Russian section. The candidate pool included 15,391 current-year graduates, 7,389 graduates from previous years, and 47 foreign citizens.
Preliminary reports indicate that one individual was excluded from the examination after a mobile phone was discovered in their possession. A formal protocol was established regarding the incident, and an investigation into the rule violation is currently underway. To ensure the security and integrity of the process, all examination centers were sealed on February 14 and placed under the protection of the Main Protection Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The processing of examination materials is scheduled to begin on February 16. Results will be announced in two stages: the scores for closed-ended and coded open-ended tasks will be released within the next three days, while the final scores—including the evaluation of foreign language essays—will be presented within six weeks. Following the conclusion of the exam, candidates were permitted to take their question booklets with them.
The master's degree admission process in Azerbaijan is a centralized system managed by the State Examination Center to ensure transparency and merit-based placement in the country's higher education institutions. These examinations typically test logic, informatics, and foreign language proficiency, serving as a critical gateway for students pursuing advanced academic specialization and research opportunities within the Republic of Azerbaijan.